Attorney-at-Law
[…] Sorry, non-political) and claimed Line 24, Form 1040 deductions therefor.

Now the beef isn’t about the stuff Judge Jones claims he bought, nor whether any of it was properly trade or business (employee-type). The only question is scheduling. Are these miscellaneous itemized Sched As, or Line 24, 1040 special cases?

Judge Jones claims both his accountants (the living and the dead) said OK to use Line 24 on Form 1040, which provides unreimbursed business expense deductions to military reservists, performing artists and fee-basis government officials, relying upon Section 62(a)(2)(C), and I bet you didn’t know that one either.

It says that unreimbursed employee business expenses can be deducted elsewhere than on Sched A, and thus can reduce AGI (which Sched A’s can’t, of course), if one’s expenses are “paid or incurred with respect to services performed by an official as an employee of a State or political subdivision thereof in a position compensated in whole or in part on a fee basis.”

Well, Judge Jones’ retirement plan is funded in part from court fees, and he got an annual statement of how much fee money was collected. But he only began collecting retirement money after the years at issue.