Attorney-at-Law
[…] No, says FLP, we get step-up in basis to FMV at DOD.

Hold on. The FLP didn’t die, and Thelma didn’t own the phantom stock when she died.

Judge Holmes to the rescue. “Yet section 1014(b)(9) tells us to consider property ‘to have been acquired from or to have passed from the decedent . . . if by reason thereof the property is required to be included in determining the value of the decedent’s gross estate.’ That’s what happened here — in the estate-tax case we included the value of the phantom stock in Thelma’s gross estate.” Order, at p. 12.

So what? Section 1014(c) expressly excludes “property which constitutes a right to receive an item of income in respect of a decedent under section 691.”

But Judge Holmes already concluded that the phantom stock changed character when it went from Thelma to the FLP. So it was a capital asset in the FLP’s hands and not IRD.

A Taishoff “good job, first class” to J. L. Kennedy, Jr., Esq., and his team.

WRESTLING WITH ROESLER