Attorney-at-Law
[…] An enrolled agent is an individual who has displayed ‘special competence in tax matters’. 31 C.F.R. sec. 10.4(a) (2007).” 2015 T. C. Sum. Op. 7, at p. 17. (Citation omitted).

Thanks, Judge.

But I’m not through. Judge Yuda suggests that JRB was a wee bit casual in examining James E.’s dodgy logbooks. Well, again citing 31 C.F.R., this time 31CFR§10.34(d):

“A practitioner advising a client to take a position on a tax return, document, affidavit or other paper submitted to the Internal Revenue Service, or preparing or signing a tax return as a preparer, generally may rely in good faith without verification upon information furnished by the client. The practitioner may not, however, ignore the implications of information furnished to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect, inconsistent with an important fact or another factual assumption, or incomplete.”

Perhaps JRB should have studied James E.’s logbooks more closely. But did he ignore implications? That’s a big step. EAs work for taxpayers, not IRS. We are not RAs, ROs or their managers.

EAs are on the front line. It’s a long way from there to 400 Second Street, NW.

Leave a comment